Appearance - This is a large, robust antelope. Bulls have a shoulder height of 51 inches and can weigh up to 594 pounds. Cows are smaller than bulls. Waterbucks have a brownish–grey shaggy coat. The eyes and nose are patched with white, and there is a white collar under the throat. The rump has a characteristic white ring. The large rounded ears are a prominent feature. Only the bulls have long, forward curved horns. Both sexes emit a, not unpleasant, musky smell which normally lingers at resting sites.
Diet - The Waterbuck grazes mainly grass near permanent water sources. They will browse when grass cover is in a poor condition. The Waterbuck is very dependent on water and will drink daily.
Breeding - Mating activities peak during winter, but it can occur at lower intensity the year round. After a gestation period of nine months, single calves are born, occasionally twins. Births tend to peak during summer. For several weeks new-born will hide-up in the cover of dense bush or long grass, before they join herds by following their mothers.
Behaviour - This is a gregarious antelope. Dominant bulls occupy territories which they defend by aggressive posturing and even fights. Cows, calves and young bachelors congregate in herds. The composition of such herds can vary daily as individuals freely leave or join these. They are strong swimmers and when seriously threatened, will take refuge in deep water. They are found in herds of up to 30 strong.
Habitat - Inhabits only well watered areas, with a strong predilection for dense woody vegetation and good quality medium to tall grasses. The Waterbuck will on occasion venture into open woodlands and floodplains.
Where they are found - In South Africa it is distributed along the major drainage systems of Mpumalanga, Northern Province and northern KwaZulu-Natal. Recently re-introduced at St Lucia and Itala game reserves in KwaZulu-Natal.
Predators - Hyenas, Lions, and Leopards are the major predators, but Crocodiles, Hunting Dogs and Cheetahs also take Waterbuck.
Latin name - Kobus ellipsiprymnus
Weight (Female) : 451 - 550 lbs.
Weight (Male) : 550 - 594 lbs.
Length (Female) : 210 cm
Length (Male) : 210 cm
Gestation Period : 9 months
No of Young : 1 calf
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Bovidae
Horns : Up to 39" (record)
Breeding : The calves may be born anytime of the year although calving peaks occur in the summer in some areas.
Spoor Description - The spoor of the Waterbuck depends on the age and sex. Some are broad and blunted while others may be pointed and narrow.